Powerlifting Stage

Catch all of the Powerlifting action at the Powerlifting Stage in the Strength Zone presented by Powerlifting Australia.

International guests from New Zealand, Nauru, Niue, Hong Kong and China will face off against Australia’s best powerlifters as part of the Sydney Fitness Expo from 20 – 22 April 2018.

Powerlifting Australia will be the host to three massive events – the Sydney Open, the Pro Deadlift and the Asia Pacific Challenge – featuring international lifters.

Event summaries

Sydney Open

Over 50 lifters will take to the platform, to fight out the top spots at the Sydney Open Powerlifting Challenge.

Pro Deadlift

The Pro Deadlift Challenge promises to see Australia’s best deadlifters face off in one of the most exciting events at the Expo.

Asia Pacific Challenge

International guests from New Zealand, Nauru, Niue, Hong Kong and China will face off against Australia’s best powerlifters as part of the Asia Pacific Challenge.

2018 Sydney Open Pro Deadlift at the Fitness Show Sydney

Friday 20th of April 

1st session: 11.00am 18 LIFTERS    SYDNEY OPEN

L.Amon 52   J. Reyes 52   M Wahhab 57   C. Dask  57   (Coaches— A.Hayes, C.Athanssiou)

Vuong 59 J. Chau 66 F. Liberti 66   A.Nguyen 66   S.Yang 66   H. Yoo 66  H. Alaouie 83   L. Le 74   J. VanDerKroft 74   C. Wong 74   J. Dalisay 74   J. Mardini 83   A. Nguyen 83   I. So 83   (Coaches — D. Mawby, P.Vuong, J.Schepsis, J. Zinghini, J. P Cauchi, R.Wilks, J. Tran, C. Ang, Y.Zhao, L.VanDerKroft, S.Adam)

2nd session: 3.00pm  16 LIFTERS   SYDNEY OPEN

Amarat 63 C. Pandousis 63 L. Suchankova 63   Z. Thomas 63  E. Abbott 72   H. Trad 72  H. Egerton 72   (Coaches — R. Chambers, L.Craven, J. Tran, W. Phillips, S. Bergner, J. Zinghini)

Tan 83 B. White 83 L. Briffa 93  N. Woods 93  T. Gough 93   D.Harris 93   P. Packer 93   T Xi 93  (Coaches — A.Hayes, R.Wilks, Y. ZhuPRC, N. Dorn, J. Zinghini, P. Vuong, JP Cauchi, S. Bergner, J. Tran, Y.Zhao)

OPF MEETING 7.00p.m Hyatt

Saturday 21st of April

1st session: 10.00am  15 1/2 LIFTERS   SYDNEY OPEN

Chien 84 M. Harp 84 J. Morris 84   S. Odoi 84  D. Phan 84  (Coaches — R.Wilks, N. Cushing, J. Tran, J. Zinghini, Mr. Cheese, Y.Zhao)

Schepsis 74BPonly M. Jessal 93 D. Dang 93 T. Cumberworth 93   Y. Stanham 93   M. Burke 93   C. Athanassiou 105  J. Braganza 105  J. Sadkowsky 105  Y. Wu 105  N. McManus 120   (PNG 1-2)   (Coaches —S. Zarew, C. Chan, JP Cauchi, P. Vuong, N.Dorn, S.Lobo, A.Hayes, P. Vuong, S. Adam)

2nd Session 2.00pm.  16 1/2 LIFTERS  ASIA PACIFIC CHALLENGE

Jones(NZ) 52 G.Nanetti (AUS) 57 B. Lee (NZ) 57BPonly   S. Simpson(NZ) 57  J. Pico(NZ) 63  F. Malcolm(AUS) 63  D. Means(HK) 63   (Coaches — J. Bond(HK), JP Cauchi,  J.WhartonNAURU, C.WhartonNAURU, G. JonesNAURU, E.BrectefeldNAURU, H.FrankenheimerNZ,  R.WilksAUS + Australian Coaches)

Gray(AUSB) 59 K. DiFalco(AUS) 66 J. Luu(AUSB) 66   P .Vuong(VIET) 74   M. Palmer(NZ) 74   C. Odsey(AUSB) 74   C.Ang(AUSB) 74  T. Man (HK)  A. Lim(AUS) 74   J.Tukua(NZ) 74   (Coaches — D. Mawby, JP Cauchi, N. Dorn, R.Wilks, Y. Zhao, S. LousichNZ, A.TangPARTSUNKNOWN, Y.ZhuPRC, L.Purcell  + Australian Coaches)

Sunday 22nd of April

1st session: 10.00a.m  15 LIFTERS     ASIA PACIFIC CHALLENGE

Thomson(AUS) 72 K. Clarke(AUS) 72 B. Wyatt(AUSB) 72   S. Shiu(NIUE) 84   B. DeJonge(AUS) 84+   P. Togiaso(NZ) 84+   Y. Kepae (NAURU) 84+  (Coaches— R.Wilks, J.Zinghini, J. Tran, A.TanoNIUE,  S.Bergner, S. Y. Zhao, S. LousichNZ, J.WhartonNAURU, C. WhartonNAURU,G. JonesNAURU, E.BrectefeldNAURU + Australian Coaches)

Te(VIET) 83 Y. Yang(PRC) 83 N. Tanis(AUS) 83   G. Young(AUS) 83   T. Duburiya(NAURU) 83  J. Luo(PRC) 93  H. Phan(AUSB) 105  A. Tano(NIUE) 105  (Coaches —C. Chan, A.Tang,  J.WhartonNAURU, Y. ZhuPRC, C.WhartonNAURU,  S. Adam + Australian Coaches)

2nd session: 12.30 p.m   14 LIFTERS    PRO DEADLIFT

L .Craven 57   E.McRae 57   S.Zarew 63  B . Agwalama 63   V. O’Brien 63   K.Clarke 72   J. Luu 66  J P Cauchi 74  K. Bui 83  W. Phillips 93   K. Trang 93  P. O’Neill 93  C. Bennett(NZ) 105  N. Cushing 120 (Coaches —N.Dorn, J.Zinghini, S. LousichNZ,  J.WhartonNAURU,  C.WhartonNAURU, R. Smith,JP Cauchi)

3rd session: 2.00p.m.  10 LIFTERS   ASIA PACIFIC  CHALLENGE

He(PRC) 105 C. Li(PRC) 105 V. Adislosifidis(AUSB) 105  M. Rand(AUSB) 105 J. Teabuge(NAURU) 105  I. Faato 105(AUSB) T. Kose(NIUE) 120  T. Iosefa(TUVALU) 120   T. Reinmuth(AUS) 120+  J. Uepa(NAURU) 120+  (Coaches —Y.ZhuPRC, A.TanoaNIUE, J.WhartonNAURU, C.WhartonNAURU, J. Brodie (AUS SORT OF), G. JonesNAURU, E.BrectefeldNAURU, L. LapuaTUVALU, R.WilksAUS  Y.Zhao (AUS) + Australian Coaches)

PRESENTATION DINNER 7.00p.m. Hyatt

Free eBook!

Enter your details for your FREE eBook to be instantly delivered to your inbox.

Not now thanks